Public Records Act - Frequently Asked Questions
[…] You may also submit your request in person, via mail, phone, or email at PRAPublicRequest@sos.ca.gov, if desired.

Requests for public records must reasonably describe the identifiable record or records. If your request is not clear, the Secretary of State will assist you to make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records.

The Secretary of State is not required to compile data, gather information, perform research, or otherwise create a record that does not exist or that is not maintained in the normal course of business.

3. What public records can I request?

Public records represent “any handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.” (Government Code section 7920.545.). You can request records such as correspondence, emails, documents, photos, reports, videos, and other records.